29 CFR 1910.151 - "The First Aid Standard"

This OSHA regulations requires that employers guarantee adequate access to emergency care for employees. It states that employers insure that employees receive treatment from a qualified facility, physician or emergency responder:

- Within 3-4 minutes if there is reasonable anticipation of severe injury (electrocution, suffocation, major burns) in the workplace

- Within 15 minutes in all other cases

If there is no facility or service capable of providing said emergency care within those time parameters, the standard requires employers to train and equip workers in CPR and First Aid.

Interpretation: Most employers in industries with exposure to electricity, chemicals, and dangerous gases will be required by OSHA to maintain trained first aid providers. Many employers in remote locations will also be required to maintain such teams because of the extended response time of the providers.

Back to Home Page