29 CFR 1910.1030 - "The Bloodborne Pathogens Standard"

OSHA requires that employers whose employees have 'reasonably anticipated exposure to blood or potentially infectious materials' have:

Interpretation: MERT teams and other assigned incidental first aid providers must have the first three elements of Bloodborne Pathogens compliance in place. * Omitting the vaccinations in this kind of setting would be considered a DiMinimus violation as long as all other elements of the program are in place. Please contact us for details as this is somewhat site-specific.  In an ECHO program, vaccination should be provided.